08.04.23
The American Chemical Society (ACS) has named 42 members as ACS Fellows. The fellows program began in 2009 to recognize and honor ACS members for outstanding achievements in and contributions to science, the profession and ACS.
Nominations for the 2024 class of ACS Fellows will open in the first quarter of next year.
The 2023 ACS Fellows and their institutions are listed below.
• Scott Bagley – Pfizer Inc.
• Patricia A. Baisden – Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (Retired)
• Vahe Bandarian – University of Utah
• Paul W. Bohn – University of Notre Dame
• Wilfred Chen – University of Delaware
• Qiang Cui – Boston University
• Kelly M. Elkins – Towson University
• Gregory S. Engel – University of Chicago
• Hongyou Fan – Sandia National Laboratories
• Lynn C. Francesconi – Hunter College
• Michael Gerken – University of Lethbridge
• Karen I. Goldberg – University of Pennsylvania
• Jillian L. Goldfarb – Cornell University
• Jaime C. Grunlan – Texas A&M University
• Ive Hermans
University of Wisconsin-Madison
• Robert M. Hoyte – State University of New York, Old Westbury
• Robin M. Izzo – Princeton University
• Philip G. Jessop – Queen’s University
• Ann C. Kimble-Hill – Indiana University
• Ranjit T. Koodali – Western Kentucky University
• LaShanda Korley – University of Delaware
• Qing X. Li – University of Hawaiʻi, Mānoa
• Leigh R. Martin – Oak Ridge National Laboratory
• Luciano Mueller – Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.
• Kristen L. Murphy – University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
• Chip Nataro – Lafayette College
• Marina A. Petrukhina – University at Albany
• John J. Piwinski – JJPiwinski Pharma Consulting LLC
• Wael M. Rabeh – New York University Abu Dhabi
• Karthikeyan Ramasamy – Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
• Theresa M. Reineke – University of Minnesota
• Leah S. Riter – Bayer Corp.
• Michelle L. Rivard – Dow
• Omowunmi A. Sadik – New Jersey Institute of Technology
• Paul M. Scola – Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.
• Yuyan Shao – Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
• Carsten Sievers – Georgia Institute of Technology
• Samuella B. Sigmann – Appalachian State University (Retired)
• Christopher M. Stafford – National Institute of Standards and Technology
• Mary P. Watson – University of Delaware
• Jane E. Wissinger – University of Minnesota
• H. Lee Woodcock – University of South Florida
Additional information about the program, including a list of fellows named in prior years, is available at www.acs.org/fellows.
Nominations for the 2024 class of ACS Fellows will open in the first quarter of next year.
The 2023 ACS Fellows and their institutions are listed below.
• Scott Bagley – Pfizer Inc.
• Patricia A. Baisden – Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (Retired)
• Vahe Bandarian – University of Utah
• Paul W. Bohn – University of Notre Dame
• Wilfred Chen – University of Delaware
• Qiang Cui – Boston University
• Kelly M. Elkins – Towson University
• Gregory S. Engel – University of Chicago
• Hongyou Fan – Sandia National Laboratories
• Lynn C. Francesconi – Hunter College
• Michael Gerken – University of Lethbridge
• Karen I. Goldberg – University of Pennsylvania
• Jillian L. Goldfarb – Cornell University
• Jaime C. Grunlan – Texas A&M University
• Ive Hermans
University of Wisconsin-Madison
• Robert M. Hoyte – State University of New York, Old Westbury
• Robin M. Izzo – Princeton University
• Philip G. Jessop – Queen’s University
• Ann C. Kimble-Hill – Indiana University
• Ranjit T. Koodali – Western Kentucky University
• LaShanda Korley – University of Delaware
• Qing X. Li – University of Hawaiʻi, Mānoa
• Leigh R. Martin – Oak Ridge National Laboratory
• Luciano Mueller – Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.
• Kristen L. Murphy – University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
• Chip Nataro – Lafayette College
• Marina A. Petrukhina – University at Albany
• John J. Piwinski – JJPiwinski Pharma Consulting LLC
• Wael M. Rabeh – New York University Abu Dhabi
• Karthikeyan Ramasamy – Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
• Theresa M. Reineke – University of Minnesota
• Leah S. Riter – Bayer Corp.
• Michelle L. Rivard – Dow
• Omowunmi A. Sadik – New Jersey Institute of Technology
• Paul M. Scola – Bristol-Myers Squibb Co.
• Yuyan Shao – Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
• Carsten Sievers – Georgia Institute of Technology
• Samuella B. Sigmann – Appalachian State University (Retired)
• Christopher M. Stafford – National Institute of Standards and Technology
• Mary P. Watson – University of Delaware
• Jane E. Wissinger – University of Minnesota
• H. Lee Woodcock – University of South Florida
Additional information about the program, including a list of fellows named in prior years, is available at www.acs.org/fellows.