03.27.18
The L9 group of international label associations announced the results of the 2017 L9 World Label Awards (WLA) competition, which was evaluated by an international panel of judges representing each of the participating associations. The judging took place in Brussels the day before Labelexpo Europe at the exhibition venue. The L9 is an alliance of global label associations formed to jointly formulate policies and collecting strategic information of global interest to the worldwide label industry.
The current class structure includes 22 classes covering all the principal printing processes and market applications. The results are listed in class order with the Winners announced first followed by the Honorable Mention (HM) awards.
In order to be considered for entry in this prestigious competition a label converter must first have won an award in its “local” association’s competition as this is the only route to entry.
“Never will a label have been examined in such detail, even by the converter’s QC department. We expect a high standard of printing at this level and we also look for the quality of the design of the label,” said Tony White, chairman of the judging panel. “We continue to be surprised by the quality of the entries year on year” he continues.
The Results
Class 1: Flexo Line
Winner SALMA: Rapid Labels, New Zealand for “NZ Sunscreen Pure Shade”
Class 2: Flexo Line/Screen
Winner TLMI: Label Impressions Inc., USA for “Deva Curl Buildup Buster”
Class 3: Flexo Color Process
Winner FPLMA: Label Force, Australia for “John West Calamari”
HM SALMA: Admark Visual Imaging Ltd, New Zealand for “Moana”
Class 4: Flexo Wine/Spirit
Winner JFLP: Takara Pac Ltd., Japan for “Chablis Wine Label
HM SALMA: Rapid Labels, New Zealand for “Craggy Range Wild Rock Pinot Gris 2016”
HM FINAT: Royston Labels, United Kingdom for “King’s Cross”
Class 5: Letterpress Line
HM FINAT: Cabas SA., Greece for “Agro.VI.M. Olive Oil Kalamata PDO 1L
Class 6: Letterpress Line/Screen
Winner JFLP: MARU-SIN Co. Ltd., Japan for “Safety Drive”
Class 7: Letterpress Colour Process
Winner JFLP: SATO PRINTING Co. Ltd., Japan for “Daimyo Futomaki (Sushi Roll)”
HM SALMA: Leading Label, New Zealand for “Pumpkin Seed Oil”
Class 8: Letterpress Wine/Spirits
Winner JFLP: SATO PRINTING Co. Ltd., Japan for “Apple and Lime Liqueur “Ringo Hime””
Class 9: Offset Line
Winner SALMA: Panprint Ltd., New Zealand for “True Honey Co. 300+ MGO”
Class 11: Offset Color Process
Joint Winner PEIAC: Beijing YaZhengYuan Colourful Printing Co. Ltd., China for “JOMO Label”
Joint Winner JFLP: SHINWA LABEL PRINTING Co. Ltd., Japan for “YAMAGATA SAKURANBO”
Class 12: Offset Wine/Spirits
Joint Winner JFLP: SEIEIDO PRINTING Co. Ltd., Japan for “Japanese Sake “Yamahousi””
Joint Winner SALMA: Panprint Ltd., New Zealand for “Pacific Potion Sauvignon Blanc”
HM FINAT: Multi-Color Corporation North America Wine and Spirits, USA for “Fortnight”
HM FPLMA: Multi-Color Australia for “D’SAS”
Class 13: Combination Line
Winner SALMA: Rapid Labels, New Zealand for “Floating Oil Snapper”
HM FPLMA: Label House, Australia for “Pale Ale Birra Zonzo”
Class 14: Combination Line/Screen
Winner TLMI: McDowell Label & Screen Printing, USA for “Performance Nutrition”
Class 15: Combination Color Process
Winner JFLP: SUNMEC Co. Ltd., Japan for “Denen Fuka” Box Label”
Class 16: Combination Wine/Spirits
Winner TLMI: Multi-Color Corporation, USA, for “Octopoda Cabernet Wine”
HM JFLP: MARU-SIN Co. Ltd., Japan for “NEI (Japanese Shochu”
Class 17: Digital Printing
Winner TLMI: Digital Label Solutions Inc. USA for “KIA –The Extra Mile”
HM FINAT: Ҫiftsan Etiket Ambalaj San. Ve Ticaret Ltd. Şti., Turkey for “Winx Body Lotion 75ml”
Class 18: Digital Wine/Spirits
Winner TLMI: Syracuse Label & Surround Printing, USA for “Ryze Vodka”
HM FINAT: Marzek Etiketten GmbH, Austria for “Heathland Whisky”
HM FPLMA: Multi-Color Australia for “Silken Beastie Shiraz”
Class 19: Screen Printing
Winner LMAI: Any Graphics Pvt. Ltd., India for “ComAD Designs”
HM JFLP: Sibel Industry Co. Ltd., Japan for “VRONIQUE & CLAUDETTE”
HM FINAT: Stratus Packaging, France for “Shampoo Color Lômé Paris”
Class 20: Gravure
Winner SALMA: Gravure Packaging Ltd., New Zealand for “Chobani 170g”
HM FINAT: Multi-Color Wales, United Kingdom for “Heineken Green Identity”
Class 21: Booklets
Winner FINAT: Stratus Packaging, France for “Multipages les recettes Végétales sans gluten”
Class 22: Innovation
Joint Winner FINAT: Source Labels Ltd., United Kingdom for “Fortnum and Mason Beluga 000 Fresh Caviar”
Joint Winner JFLP: Shibatasesco Co. Ltd., Japan for “Instant Pocket Label”
Joint Winner LMAI: Mudrika Labels Pvt. Ltd., India for “Colgate Deep Cleaning”
Overall ranking of winners by region
Best of the Best
This is the fifth year that the L9 World label Awards Association has included five additional awards representing the “Best of the Best” entries from the principal printing processes selected during the judging process. The awards will be presented at the Tarsus Global Awards event which will be held during Labelexpo 2018 in Chicago in Sept. 2018. The winners were selected from the winning entries in the L9 World label Awards competition from the following classes: Flexography, Letterpress, Offset Litho, Combination Printing, Digital Printing.
The judges for the 2017 competition included White (FINAT) chair; Mike Buystedt (TLMI) vice chairman; Harveer Sahni (LMAI); Tony Wheeler (SALMA); Andrew Maxwell (FPLMA); Masaaki Yoshitake (JFLP); and Jean Li (PEIAC).
The current class structure includes 22 classes covering all the principal printing processes and market applications. The results are listed in class order with the Winners announced first followed by the Honorable Mention (HM) awards.
In order to be considered for entry in this prestigious competition a label converter must first have won an award in its “local” association’s competition as this is the only route to entry.
“Never will a label have been examined in such detail, even by the converter’s QC department. We expect a high standard of printing at this level and we also look for the quality of the design of the label,” said Tony White, chairman of the judging panel. “We continue to be surprised by the quality of the entries year on year” he continues.
The Results
Class 1: Flexo Line
Winner SALMA: Rapid Labels, New Zealand for “NZ Sunscreen Pure Shade”
Class 2: Flexo Line/Screen
Winner TLMI: Label Impressions Inc., USA for “Deva Curl Buildup Buster”
Class 3: Flexo Color Process
Winner FPLMA: Label Force, Australia for “John West Calamari”
HM SALMA: Admark Visual Imaging Ltd, New Zealand for “Moana”
Class 4: Flexo Wine/Spirit
Winner JFLP: Takara Pac Ltd., Japan for “Chablis Wine Label
HM SALMA: Rapid Labels, New Zealand for “Craggy Range Wild Rock Pinot Gris 2016”
HM FINAT: Royston Labels, United Kingdom for “King’s Cross”
Class 5: Letterpress Line
HM FINAT: Cabas SA., Greece for “Agro.VI.M. Olive Oil Kalamata PDO 1L
Class 6: Letterpress Line/Screen
Winner JFLP: MARU-SIN Co. Ltd., Japan for “Safety Drive”
Class 7: Letterpress Colour Process
Winner JFLP: SATO PRINTING Co. Ltd., Japan for “Daimyo Futomaki (Sushi Roll)”
HM SALMA: Leading Label, New Zealand for “Pumpkin Seed Oil”
Class 8: Letterpress Wine/Spirits
Winner JFLP: SATO PRINTING Co. Ltd., Japan for “Apple and Lime Liqueur “Ringo Hime””
Class 9: Offset Line
Winner SALMA: Panprint Ltd., New Zealand for “True Honey Co. 300+ MGO”
Class 11: Offset Color Process
Joint Winner PEIAC: Beijing YaZhengYuan Colourful Printing Co. Ltd., China for “JOMO Label”
Joint Winner JFLP: SHINWA LABEL PRINTING Co. Ltd., Japan for “YAMAGATA SAKURANBO”
Class 12: Offset Wine/Spirits
Joint Winner JFLP: SEIEIDO PRINTING Co. Ltd., Japan for “Japanese Sake “Yamahousi””
Joint Winner SALMA: Panprint Ltd., New Zealand for “Pacific Potion Sauvignon Blanc”
HM FINAT: Multi-Color Corporation North America Wine and Spirits, USA for “Fortnight”
HM FPLMA: Multi-Color Australia for “D’SAS”
Class 13: Combination Line
Winner SALMA: Rapid Labels, New Zealand for “Floating Oil Snapper”
HM FPLMA: Label House, Australia for “Pale Ale Birra Zonzo”
Class 14: Combination Line/Screen
Winner TLMI: McDowell Label & Screen Printing, USA for “Performance Nutrition”
Class 15: Combination Color Process
Winner JFLP: SUNMEC Co. Ltd., Japan for “Denen Fuka” Box Label”
Class 16: Combination Wine/Spirits
Winner TLMI: Multi-Color Corporation, USA, for “Octopoda Cabernet Wine”
HM JFLP: MARU-SIN Co. Ltd., Japan for “NEI (Japanese Shochu”
Class 17: Digital Printing
Winner TLMI: Digital Label Solutions Inc. USA for “KIA –The Extra Mile”
HM FINAT: Ҫiftsan Etiket Ambalaj San. Ve Ticaret Ltd. Şti., Turkey for “Winx Body Lotion 75ml”
Class 18: Digital Wine/Spirits
Winner TLMI: Syracuse Label & Surround Printing, USA for “Ryze Vodka”
HM FINAT: Marzek Etiketten GmbH, Austria for “Heathland Whisky”
HM FPLMA: Multi-Color Australia for “Silken Beastie Shiraz”
Class 19: Screen Printing
Winner LMAI: Any Graphics Pvt. Ltd., India for “ComAD Designs”
HM JFLP: Sibel Industry Co. Ltd., Japan for “VRONIQUE & CLAUDETTE”
HM FINAT: Stratus Packaging, France for “Shampoo Color Lômé Paris”
Class 20: Gravure
Winner SALMA: Gravure Packaging Ltd., New Zealand for “Chobani 170g”
HM FINAT: Multi-Color Wales, United Kingdom for “Heineken Green Identity”
Class 21: Booklets
Winner FINAT: Stratus Packaging, France for “Multipages les recettes Végétales sans gluten”
Class 22: Innovation
Joint Winner FINAT: Source Labels Ltd., United Kingdom for “Fortnum and Mason Beluga 000 Fresh Caviar”
Joint Winner JFLP: Shibatasesco Co. Ltd., Japan for “Instant Pocket Label”
Joint Winner LMAI: Mudrika Labels Pvt. Ltd., India for “Colgate Deep Cleaning”
Overall ranking of winners by region
Association | Winners | Honorable Mention | Total |
JFLP | 8 | 2 | 10 |
FINAT | 2 | 7 | 9 |
SALMA | 5 | 3 | 8 |
TLMI | 5 | - | 5 |
FPLMA | 1 | 3 | 4 |
LMAI | 2 | - | 2 |
PEIAC | 1 | - | 1 |
Total | 24 | 15 | 39 |
Best of the Best
This is the fifth year that the L9 World label Awards Association has included five additional awards representing the “Best of the Best” entries from the principal printing processes selected during the judging process. The awards will be presented at the Tarsus Global Awards event which will be held during Labelexpo 2018 in Chicago in Sept. 2018. The winners were selected from the winning entries in the L9 World label Awards competition from the following classes: Flexography, Letterpress, Offset Litho, Combination Printing, Digital Printing.
The judges for the 2017 competition included White (FINAT) chair; Mike Buystedt (TLMI) vice chairman; Harveer Sahni (LMAI); Tony Wheeler (SALMA); Andrew Maxwell (FPLMA); Masaaki Yoshitake (JFLP); and Jean Li (PEIAC).